21st Annual GLAM Awards - The Art of Being Queer



Writer: Katherine Lipp

Photographer: Christopher Bogard


New York City Celebrates Queer Nightlife at the 21st Annual Glam Awards


Last Monday night, New York City’s best and brightest queer nightlife stars gathered at Sony Hall to celebrate another year of , blood and sequins.


Hosted by Ru Paul’s Drag Race winner Bob the Drag Queen and current cast member Brita Filter, the 21st Annual Glam Awards featured nearly three hours of performances from talent spread across Manhattan and Brooklyn.


Amidst blaring pop and cheeky dance numbers, awards went out to ecstatic and emotional (and occasionally weepy) winners. Newcomer Boudoir Lefleur took home several of the night’s top prizes, including Entertainer of the Year, Best Dance Performer, and Best Duo alongside her fellow artist, Kimmi Moore.


Started in 1997, the awards have been run virtually single-handedly by veteran drag queen, Cherry Jubilee for more than twenty years. Cherry’s dedication has turned humble beginnings into a staple in the city’s LGBTQ community—a unique chance to recognize one another’s achievements in everything from drag to photography to bartending.


Cherry, now considered a community hero, was emphatically thanked by a slew of winners, announcers and hosts throughout the night, giving new and old members alike the chance to cheer for her tireless efforts to shed much-deserved light on LGBTQ talent in New York.


Check out our photos from the awards and the rest of the night’s winners below:




Entertainer of the Year:

Boudoir Lefleur (Winner)

Brita Filter

Jan Sport

Jasmine Rice Labeija

Honey Davenport

Marti Gould Cummings

Sherry Pie

Tina Burner


Breakthrough Artist:

Audrey Phoenix

Cissy Walken

Kimmi Moore (Winner)

Lemon

Novaczar

Petti Cash

Selma Nilla

Skye Walker


Best Party Promoter:

Antonio Cedeno

Daniel Nardicio (Winner)

Phil Chanel

Rify Royalty

Shane Tate

Shawn Paul Mazur & Mathieu Blue

Yamil X


Best Event Producer:

Frankie Sharp (Winner)

Jake Resincow

Jim Silvestri

Ladyfag

Michael Bradley Block

Susanne Bartsch

Ty Sunderland

Vincent Cooper


Best DJ:

2face

Amber Valentine

The Carry Nation (Nita Aviance & Will Automagic)

Chauncey Dandridge

Jclef (Winner)

Nicky Boom Box

Ty Sunderland

Xavier Mazara


Best Bar:

Club Cumming (Winner)

Hardware

Industry

Pieces

Rebar

Rockbar

Stonewall

Therapy


Best Bar Party:

Beers & Bears at Rockbar

Boys at Rebar

Broadway Monday’s at Hardware

Femme at Club Cumming (Winner)

Queen at Industry

Soaked at Therapy

Spunk at Pieces

Super Size Queen at Hardware


Best Club:

3 Dollar Bill (Winner)

The Brooklyn Mirage

Elsewhere

Flash Factory

House of Yes

Le Bain

Monster


Best Club Party:

Battle Hymn at Flash Factor

Dreamland at Dream Hotel (Winner)

Hot Rabbit

On Top at Le Bain

Meat

Spunk at Monster


Best Competition:

Drag Wars

Iconic

Miss Hells Kitchen

Miss Rockbar

Polish The Queen (Winner)

Star Search

You Tried It

Ultimate Drag Pageant


Best Event:

Alegria World Pride 2019

Black Party

Broadway Bares (Winner)

Bushwig

Giant Fest

Night of Life

Nightgowns Pride 2019


Best Bartender:

Artem Shcherbakov

Brent Heuser

Chaz Ocasio

Kedwin Zapata

Franco

Ruby Roo (Winner)

Skip La Russa

Steven Gabriel


Best Vocalist:

Cacophony Daniels

Jan Sport

Jasmine Rice Labeija

Lagoona Bloo (Winner)

Lauren Ordair

Novaczar

Shequida

Sutton Lee Seymour


Best Dressed:

Avant Garbage

Ct Hedden

Jasmin Rice Labeija (Winner)

Megami

Pattaya Hart

Rify Royalty

Sherry Pie

Tina Burner


Best Fashion Design:

Abraham David Levy

Christopher Palu

Clarice Dubois

Florence D’lee (Winner)

Gloria Swansong

Jamil Moreno

Jason Vincent

Pierretta Viktori


Best Hair Design:

Bobbie Pinz

Carlos The Uber Driver (Winner)

Chelsea Piers

Perfidia

Scott Feigr Curley

Selma Nilla

Shelby Late

Thee Suburbia


Best Dance Performer:

Brenda Dharling

Boudoir Lefleur (Winner)

Fifi Dubois

Hibiscus

Jada Valenciaga

Kimmi Moore

Petti Cash

Pixie Aventura


Best Cabaret Show:

Alexis Michelle Sings Judy Garland

Dragflix starring Sutton Lee Seymour

First Haux starring Heidi Haux

Jackie and Chelsea’s High School Reunion starring Jackie Cox and Chelseapiers

Marti and The Cummers at The Mirror Room

The Simsinz starring Cissy Walken, Coco Taylor, Aria Derci, Pussy Willow & Andy Starling

Stefanie’s Child

Witch Perfect starring Tina Burner, Bootsie Lefaris and Tammy Spanks (Winner)


Best Burlesque Performer:

Broody Valentino

Jack Barrow

Matt Knife

Milo Pony

Munroe Lilly

Seedy Edie

Twinky Boots (Winner)

Vic Sin


Best Go Go Boy:

Arceny Castillo

Brogan

Dan Jimenez

Eric Alan

Mariano Rubin De Celis

Nikco Fume

Richard JMV (Winner)

Zakh Michael Flynn


Best Comedy Performer:

Bootsie Lefaris

Coco Taylor

Heidi Haux

Jacklynn Hyde

Marti Gould Cummings

Rose

Sherry Pie

Tina Burner (Winner)


Best Host/Hostess:

Boudoir Lefleur

Brita Filter (Winner)

Heidi Haux

Marti Gould Cummings

Paige Turner

Sherry Pie

Tina Burner

Tyler Ashley


Best Duo/Group:

Boudoir Lefleur & Kimmi Moore (Winner)

Cacophony Daniels & Sutton Lee Seymour

Catrina Lovelace & Lola Michele Kiki

The Cast of Gurlesque

Kizha Carr & Pixie Aventura

The Cast of Queen

The Richard Cortez Quintet

Stephanie’s Child


Best Male Performer:

Boy Radio

Danny Marandola

Dezi 5

Jayse Vegas (Winner)

Kyle Motsinger

Richard Cortez

Senerio Baptiste

Vegas Valentine

Will Sheridan


Best Nightlife Photographer:

Billy Hess

Captain Wonder

David Serrano

Grace Chu

James Michael Avance

Jax Koyote

Jeff Eason (Winner)

Richard Burrowes


Best Nightlife Blogger/Writer:

Chiffon Dior

David Goldberg

David X Daisy

Eileen Shapiro

Evan Brechtel

Jim Silvestri (Winner)

Michael Bradley Block

Michael Musto


Door God/Goddess:

Devo Monique

Dijoun Thompson

Early Ross

Eric Delgado

Markus Kelle

Naomi Love Hudson

Shiny Penny (Winner)

Zarria Powell


Best Video:

Baby Shark - Marti Gould Cummings

Cocoa Butter - Honey Davenport Featuring Nedra Belle, Kareem Mcjagger, Jayse Vegas and Will Sheridan (Winner)

Eye On You - Mila Jam

The Jean Genie - Amanda Lepore

Jekyll & Hyde - Aja Featuring Shillow

#Liftemup - Debbie Harry, Greko, Sharon Needles, Peppermint and Amanda Lepore

One Night - Kimmi Moore

Unapologetically - Monet X Change


Scene Queen:

Androgyny

Aria Derci

Ct Hedden

Elektra Lite

Megami

Misty Mountains

Nick Gaga

Vicky Deville (Winner)


  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • YouTube - White Circle